DELIVERY AND CONTACTLESS PICK-UPS ARE AVAILABLE UNDER COVID-19 LEVEL 2 RESTRICTIONS

Privacy Policy

It is important to us that you know how your data is collected and used by Mount Golf Shop.

We have combined the privacy statement and privacy policy into one document; we have described in more detail what data we collect and why, how it is used and who we work with.

Mount Golf Shop does not sell personal data. 


Overview

At Mount Golf Shop, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. This commitment is set out here in our Privacy Policy which describes how we deal with personal information.


This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about Mount Golf Shop members and visitors to our stores, website, apps, social media and other digital services. Our personnel and job applicants should contact our human resources team for details about the privacy of their personal information.


Types of personal information collected
The types of personal information we collect may include name, contact details, payment and transaction details/history, authorisations, records of your communications and interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services, and activity with our digital services.

We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to offer discounts, manage your Mount Golf Shop membership, or contact you.


How personal information is collected and held
We may collect your personal information, from your interactions and transactions with us. This includes: using your Mount Golf Shop card or number or associated identifiers such as payment cards; making a purchase in store; placing an order online; making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; registering for services; using related digital services. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes. We may also collect personal information from third parties including Mount Golf Shop Partners, public sources, information service providers and anyone authorised to act on your behalf.


We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Purposes for handling personal information
We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising the Mount Golf Shop program, products and services, and those provided by Mount Golf Shop Partners. This can include processing payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers. Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services and offers.


We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (for example, email), through our digital services, and by other means. These communications may relate to the products and services we and Mount Golf Shop Partners provide, and other products which may be of interest to you. You can call us on 07 5727044 ext2, visit us in store or login to your online account at mountgolfshop.co.nz at any time to opt out of electronic and telephone direct marketing communications. We need to be able to contact you by post to manage your Mount Golf Shop membership. If you do not want us to send you any postal communications, you may terminate your Mount Golf Shop membership.


Sharing of personal information
To make it easy for you to deal with Mount Golf Shop Partners and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange and combine personal information with them for the purposes described in our respective privacy policies.


We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, information broking, online computing, printing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation and mailing services.

We do not share or sell your data to a Third Party.

Digital services
We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, apps, email, online advertisements, and social media profiles. These services are operated by us to provide a consistent experience, personalise your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

Mount Golf Shop’s Digital Services may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information which allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used with Mount Golf Shop’s Digital Services include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects, and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across various Mount Golf Shop’s Digital Services, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find some parts of Mount Golf Shop’s Digital Services then have limited functionality. 

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies, such as those described above, as part of Mount Golf Shops Digital Services. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo!, Adobe Marketing Cloud, Responsys, and Microsoft. You can find more details in the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager),. You may need to opt out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Some information we collect in relation to Mount Golf Shop’s Digital Services is not related to an individual. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases, we may associate information about your use of Mount Golf Shop’s Digital Services over time with your personal information, for example, when on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email, or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Procedures for access, correction, and feedback
If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Contact
Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Mount Golf Shop Privacy Officer at

jimmynapiergolf@gmail.com

Physical Address:

15 Fairway Ave 

Mount Maunganui